Online E-Visa: Ministry of Immigration and Population of Myanmar has launched a new project to ease visa application for tourists across the world.

home-banner-3

Now, tourists visiting Myanmar are able to apply online E-Visa via accessing http://evisa.moip.gov.mm/ from home country. It is indeed very convenient for the travellers from those countries where Myanmar Embassy does not exist yet and the system allows avoiding lengthy procedures to acquire visa.

Ordinary passport holders from the following countries are given visa exemption for 14 days:

(a) Brunei
(b) Cambodia
(c) Indonesia
(d) Laos
(e) Philippines
(f) Vietnam

Passport holder from the following countries and Taiwan are eligible to apply e Visa:

Country Name Country Name Country Name Country name
Argentina Egypt Latvia Romania
Australia Estonia Lithuania Russia
Austria Finland Luxembourg Saudi Arabia
Bangladesh France Malaysia Serbia
Belgium Germany Malta Singapore
Brazil Greece Mexico Slovakia
Brunei Hungary Mongolia Slovenia
Bulgaria India Nepal Spain
Cambodia Indonesia Netherlands Sri lanka
Canada Ireland New Zeland Sweden
Chile Israel Norway Switzerland
China Italy Pakistan Thailand
Colombia Japan Panama Turkey
Croatia Korea, DPR Peru United Kingdom
Cyprus Korea, Republic Philippines United States of America
CZECH Kuwait Poland Venezuela
Denmark Laos Portugal Vietn

The following (32) countries are permitted to apply e Visa from 02/ Jan/ 2015 :

Country Name Country Name Country Name Country Name
Albania Côte d’Ivoire Iceland Monaco
Algeria Ecuador Jamaica Morocco
Belarus Eritrea Jordan Qatar
Bhutan Fiji Kazakhstan South Africa
Bolivia Georgia Kenya Uganda
Bosnia Ghana Kyrgyzstan Ukraine
Cameroon Guatemala Maldives Uruguay
Costa Rica Guinea Mauritius Uzbekistan

 

123

You will need the following before you apply:

(a) Your passport validity must have at least (6) months.

(b) You have to upload one colour photo (4.8 cm X 3.8 cm) taken during last (3) months.

 (c) You will need your visa or master credit card for the                                                                     payment of USD 50.

                                                              Visa processing information:

12

(a) The validity of e Visa approval letter is 90 days from the issued date. If it is expired,             entry will be denied.

(b) Length of stay is (28) days from the date of arrival in Myanmar.

                                                                 (c) e Visa service is none refundable.

                                                                (d) You will receive an email acknowledgement within 1                                                                  hour after successful payment.

                                                                (e) The processing time is up to (3) working days.

                                                               (f) If the applicant has child(ren) under 7 years old on                                                                 the same passport, you have to put the name of that child,                                                             date of birth in the minor section of the application form.

e Visa is currently only available to Tourist seeking entry into Myanmar. If you are seeking entry for business, meetings, seminars purposes please apply at a Myanmar embassy in your respective country.

  1. Tourists must stay in registered hotels, motels, inns, guest house and resort during your stay in Myanmar.
  2. The applicant should complete individual personal data whether passenger is FIT or package tour.
  3. e Visa is a only valid for a single entry. Re-entry will require a new visa.
  4. Currently passengers with e Visa are only permitted to enter via Yangon International  Airport, Nay Pyi Taw International Airport and Mandalay International Airport. We will announce other port of entry in due course.
  5. If you are visiting Myanmar via cruise, please contact your tour agent for Pre-arrangement Visa on Arrival. You will not be able to use e Visa to enter Myanmar via seaport.
  6. If the decision is not allowed to entry, you may return by the same flight.

Source:  http://evisa.moip.gov.mm/

Published Date: 11th March 2015  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *